Alaska hunting: Ketchikan area
Listen to a RealAudio interview
(8:32) with the Alaska Department of Fish and Game area wildlife biologist for information
about hunting southern Southeast Alaska.
Sitka black-tailed deer, mountain goats and black bear are the most abundant big game
in the Ketchikan area. There are small pockets of moose on rivers coming out of the
mainland. Wolves are common throughout the area. Brown bears are found on the mainland.
Mountain goats are an important part of the fauna in
the mountains around Ketchikan. These are rugged hunts, but worth the
effort and expense for the trophy and the experience in this unique
coastal rainforest environment. Ed Toribio operates
Primo Expeditions in Southeast Alaska and guided a hunter to the
exceptional billy at right. Toribio has more than 20 years of hunting
experience in Alaska, and conducts most of his expeditions in the Misty
Fiords National Monument. Specializing in trophy mountain goats, Primo
Expeditions also offers spring hunts for Brown and Black Bear and fall
hunts for Sitka black-tailed deer and wolf. You can contact Toribio at
(907) 225-8620 or e-mail
firstname.lastname@example.org or visit his website for
more information about Southeast Alaska hunting expeditions. [ADV]
Please check the current
Alaska hunting regulations booklet for exact season
timing. Bear hunting is a spring and fall activity. Hunting is generally not permitted
during the summer. Deer and goat seasons open in late summer and continue until
mid-winter. Wolf season is open during the period of pelt primeness. Moose season is open
during the fall.
The Ketchikan area consists of islands and the adjacent Southeast Alaska mainland at
the southern tip of the state. The land is mountainous and partially glaciated on the
mainland east of Ketchikan and hilly or mountainous on the islands. Where trees grow, the
land is heavily forested with thick underbrush. Mountains typically rise high enough that
the vegetation gives way to subalpine and alpine plants, or just rocks in places. Prince
of Wales and Revillagigedo islands are the largest of dozens of islands in the area, and
the most heavily populated. Ketchikan is the largest city. Other communities include
Metlakatla, Hydaburg, Craig, Klawock, and Thorne Bay, and a number of very small towns.
The transportation network consists the regular jet air service to Ketchikan, scheduled
commuter flights to many communities, bush planes to most locations, the Alaska Marine
Highway (state ferries), limited roads on Revillagigedo and a few other islands, and an
extensive but largely gravel road network on Prince of Wales Island. The only connection
to the North American road system is to the small community of Hyder on the mainland.
Boats and float planes are used for transportation requirements to remote areas.
Ketchikan weather is among Alaska's wettest, but also warmest. April and May are among
the drier months in the area, but showers and storms are pretty typical. Fall is rainier,
and hunters need good, durable raingear. Good quality tents and tarps are important for
Destination Information Resources
The Chamber of Commerce in Ketchikan has a great
website. Consult the Alaska Marine Highway if you plan to ship your vehicle, and most importantly, check out the
Alaska Department of Fish and Game’s website for more detailed information
on hunting in Ketchikan.
Search Google for hunting information on OutdoorsDirectory.com